Facts Of Interest When Trying To Obtain A Visa To USA

Entering the country is not as easy as some people may want as admission rules and regulations are very complicated. Most people now are going to enter USA through the Visa Waiver Program, which includes an ESTA USA approval. However, when you cannot use the visa waiver entry option you have to apply for a visa.

Based on visa category requested and nationality, a specific payment is needed besides the fee that is associated with visa issue. The US charges this as reciprocity fee as other countries do the same with citizens of USA. An exception applies with citizens of Mexico. A special Border Crossing Card can be issued for them with the equal value of the B1/B2 visa.

Through the Immigration And Nationality Act, the US assumes every single person that wants to enter the country is an immigrant. As a traveler you want to overcome this presumption through binding ties proof with your home country. Also, sufficient proof that the stay is temporary is needed. If the US refuses visa application, it is normally due to the fact that there was not enough proof offered and there is a possibility that the applicant will overstay. Obviously, choosing the adequate visa is also a necessity.

US Embassies offer all the information that is needed for travelers but they are closed on local nation holidays and US holidays. This is important since a face-to-face interview will be necessary for close to all nationalities. Visa processing is also a process that can last a few months. Applying for the visa way ahead of departure date becomes necessary.

If you are interested to travel to the US and you need a visa it is very important that you do not assume anything about the process. Documentation requirements always have to be checked and you need to bring the needed documents with you so that you can prove home country ties. Examples of documents include pay slips, property titles, bank accounts and employment certificates. Consuls can request them or not but you should have them with you. When you enter the country with a vehicle, you need to show car insurance, driver’s license, rental agreements and so on. Basically, the more documents you can bring to prove that you are bound to the country, the higher the possibility that you are going to be accepted to enter the country.

Remember that when you apply for an incorrect visa you can be faced with some serious problems. It is actually possible that you are barred from obtaining any US visa if this is the case. Always work with US consuls to choose the appropriate visa type. For instance, tourist visas are very strict and if you are caught doing business as you are in the US it is highly likely that you are going to be banned future entry.

Last but not least, be sure that you have enough time to get the visa and go through the process. You need to deal with several windows and queues during a single interview.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *